Click Official ELI Links
[…] Matthew Chan

  • ELI Founder, "Admin-on-Hiatus"
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
  • 1st Amendment & Section 230 CDA Advocate
    • View Profile
    • Defiantly
In SRIPLAW's recent lawsuit against Getty Images asking for declaratory judgement that they did NOT engage in copyright infringement, there appears to be some nice little nuggets for Florida extortion letter victims.

SRIPLAW is based in Florida. Notable assertions and defenses made in their lawsuit include:

Item 41: The Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act broadly declares in §501.204(1) that “unfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” are unlawful.