Click Official ELI Links
[…] Further, neither I or my webmaster have been able to find the image on your site, which makes me think that this could very well be either a mistake, or a scam. In either case you have no standing to claim damages, nor would you have standing if the image is or was yours as it was not clearly marked, or was it marked at all, for that matter, that it belongs to you or is copyrighted.

Chapter Four of Title 17 United States Code, Section 401, et al, states:

Section 401. Notice of copyright: Visually perceptible copies

(a) General Provisions.— Whenever a work protected under this title is published in the United States or elsewhere by authority of the copyright owner, a notice of copyright as provided by this section may be placed on publicly distributed copies from which the work can be visually perceived, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.

(b) Form of Notice.— If a notice appears on the copies, it shall consist of the following three elements:

(1) the symbol © (the letter C in a circle), or the word “Copyright”, or the abbreviation “Copr.”; and

(2) the year of first publication of the work; in the case of compilations, or derivative works incorporating previously published material, the year date of first publication of the compilation or derivative work is sufficient.