Click Official ELI Links
[…] The publication date is over 9 years prior to the registration date (clearly more than 3 months). 

I have explained this to the attorney, who insists the law only requires the copyright be registered prior to the "discovery" of the infringement, therefore still making us liable for statutory damages.  I can find no law to back up this logic, the only discussion of "discovery" I can find pertains to "statute of limitations" issues (which also vary greatly from district to district as to whether its "discovery" or "injury" date).  In fact, 17 USC 412 appears to very clearly state: "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work". 

If I interpret that properly, the commencement date of the infringement is the date in question, it mentions nothing about "discovery".  Any help you can provide is greatly appreciated.  Thank You!


 

Jerry Witt (mcfilms)

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 682
    • View Profile