Click Official ELI Links
[…] Thank you for supporting the ongoing fight and reporting of Extortion Settlement Demand Letters.

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - DavidVGoliath

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11 12 ... 15
136
With respect to claiming "innocent" infringement as a defence; it appears that the case precedence regarding this was set out in Steven Greenberg Photo. v. Matt Garrett's; quoting specifically

The "innocent infringer" defense under § 405 only applies to "authorized cop[ies] ... from which the copyright notice has been omitted and which [were] publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner ..." § 405(b) (emphasis added).

Section 405(c) emphasizes this distinction: