Copyright is also automatic in the US. However,
[…] Yes. But you can show (b). Many of the images in your archives sell and for large sums. Moreover, based on previous thread, you often have contracts in place when you shoot photographs. This matters even if no one later buys the image
I'd also like to touch on the term "innocent infringement" that gets thrown around a lot; this is referenced in 17 USC § 504.
"In a case where the infringer sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that such infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright, the court in its discretion may reduce the award of statutory damages to a sum of not less than $200."
Note the infringer sustains the burden of proving portion: this means going to trial and stating your case infront of a jury.
Yep. (Though possibly just a judge. Juries aren't required in all court cases). But note: this is a limitation of
statutory damages.